Height of the module structure carrying solar panels shall not be counted towards the total height of the building as permitted by building Rules.

Chandigarh, 17th July 2018: In exercise of the powers conferred under Section 5(2) and Section 22(1) of the Capital of Punjab (Development and Regulation) Act, 1952 as adopted by the Punjab Re-organization (Chandigarh Adaptation of Laws on State and Concurrent Subjects) Order, 1968 the Administrator, UT, Chandigarh is pleased to amend the Chandigarh Building Rules (Urban) 2017, notified vide No. 11/2/70-UTFI (4)- 2017/6994-A, dated 25.07.2018, as under: –

  1. Short Title and Commencement:
  2. These Rules shall be called the “Chandigarh Building Rules (urban)- Amendment-2018.”
  3. These shall come into force from their publication in the official gazette.
  4. In the Chandigarh Building Rules (Urban), 2017, the note of Annexure 2 appended with Sub Rule (iii) of Rule 13.4 shall be substituted as under:

“NOTE:-

Height of the module structure carrying solar panels shall not be counted towards the total height of the building as permitted by building Rules.

No approval will be required from the Chandigarh Municipal Corporation or Estate Office for putting up solar plants in existing or new buildings.

Installation of Solar Photovoltaic Power Plants must be done on the existing Buildings within such time period as may be specified by Chandigarh Administration from time to time.”

Categories: Uncategorized

cdadmin

Editor in Chief of City Darpan, national hindi news magazine.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *